Jones v. The Bank of New York Mellon
[…] (55th Judicial District Ct. Jan. 29, 2015)(copy at Ex. E)(lender’s
failure to comply with the Texas Constitution’s requirements for a
home equity lien, without its curing
of that violation, was
sufficient to render the lien “unforclosable.”).
BONY’s Response (#33)
Jones’ mortgage originated on June 4, 2004.
In Priester v.
JPMorgan Chase Bank, 708 F.3d 667, 674-75 (5th Cir. 2012), making
an Erie guess,5 the Fifth Circuit held that the four-year statute
of limitations, which begins to run at the creation of the lien,
applies to constitutional infirmities under the Texas Constitution
Art. XVI, § 50(a)(6) and Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.051
(“Every action for which there is no express limitations period,
except an action for recovery of real property, must be brought not
later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues.”),
record, insure, or service the extension of credit that exceed,
in the aggregate, three percent of the original amount of the
extension of credit.”
5
Erie R.R. Co. v. Tomkins, 304 U.S. 64 (1938). As this
court indicated in its Opinion and Order (#30) at pp. 10-12 &