Ocwen Loan Servicing LLC et al v. Gonzalez Financial Holdings, Inc. et al
[…] 4
Where applicable, the following description of Tax Code differs slightly from the current
version because Gonzalez Financial acquired the tax lien on the property in 2006, and therefore that
version controls this case. See Act of May 25, 2007, 80th Leg ., R.S., ch. 1329, §§ 1, 4, 5, 2007
TEX. GEN. LAWS 4484–88 (current version at TEX. TAX CODE § 32.06) (providing that the 2007
amendments to § 32.06 apply only to tax lien transfers after September 1, 2007).
6
property liens encumbering the property. TEX. TAX CODE § 32.065(b)(5-6) (2006); TEX. PROP.
CODE. § 51.002(b) (2006).
Section 33.54 of the Texas Tax Code states that “an action relating to the title to property
may not be maintained against the purchaser of the property at a tax sale unless the action is
commenced . . . before the first anniversary of the date that the deed executed to the purchaser at the
tax sale is filed of record.” TEX. TAX CODE § 33.54(a)(1).5 This one-year limitations period may
be tolled for “a person other than the purchaser at the tax sale or the person’s successor in interest”
who “was not served citation in the suit to foreclose the tax lien” if the person “pays taxes on the
property during the applicable limitations period and until the commencement of an action
challenging the validity of the tax sale.” Id. § 33.54(b). When “actions are barred by this section,
the purchaser at the tax sale or the purchaser’s successor in interest has full title to the property,
precluding all other claims.” Id. § 33.54(c).
Under § 34.08, “[a] person may not commence an action challenging the validity of a tax sale
after the time set forth in Section 33.54(a)(1) or (2), as applicable to the property, against a
subsequent purchaser for value who acquired the property in reliance on the tax sale. The purchaser
may conclusively presume that the tax sale was valid and shall have full title to the property free and
clear of the right, title, and interest of any person that arose before the tax sale, subject only to
recorded restrictive covenants and valid easements of record. . . .” Id. § 34.08(b). A tax foreclosure
sale extinguishes prior nontax liens, such as Deutsche Bank’s lien.
5
Section 33.54 sets forth a two-year limitations period when the property involves “the
residence homestead of the owner” or “land appraised or eligible to be appraised under Subchapter
C or D, Chapter 23” of the Code. See TEX. TAX CODE § 33.54(a)(2). Neither condition applies here.
7
III.
Analysis
The parties appear to agree that Gonzalez Financial foreclosed on the property under its tax
lien, rather than under a standard “deed of trust” lien.6 (See Docket Entry Nos. 29, 31). The dispute