Exceed Int'l Limited v. DSL Corporation
[…] to apply to the federal courts for “an order confirming the award as against any other
party to the arbitration,” and contains mandatory enforcement language: “The court
shall confirm the award unless it finds one of the grounds for refusal or deferral of
recognition or enforcement of the award specified in the said Convention.” 9 U.S.C.
§ 207 (emphasis added).
The defenses referenced in the statute are listed in Article V of the
8
United Nations’ Convention on the Recognition and Enforcement of Foreign Arbitral
Awards of 1958, June 10, 1958, 21 U.S.T. 2517. See 9 U.S.C. § 202.
9
Exceed invokes this Court’s jurisdiction under 9 U.S.C. § 203, which provides, “An
action or proceeding falling under the Convention shall be deemed to arise under the
laws and treaties of the United States. The district courts of the United States. . . shall
have original jurisdiction over such an action or proceeding, regardless of the amount
in controversy.”
P:\ORDERS\11-2013\2572conf.wpd
140430.1358
7
Convention.10
Courts in the United States have held consistently that the
Convention’s Article V defenses are enumerated and narrowly construed, so as to
encourage enforcement of arbitral awards in international commercial contracts. Gulf