Ford v. Houston Independent School District
[…] grounds to believe that his actions complied with the statute and
therefore
declines
liquidated damages.
to
award
or
reduces
the
amount
of
the
Stokes v. BWXT Pantex, LLC, 424 Fed. Appx.
324, 326 (5th Cir. May 4, 2011), citing 29 U.S.C. § 260.
The
employer bears the burden of demonstrating that it acted in good
faith to escape mandatory liquidated damages under the statute.
Perez, 2011 WL 2672431, at *9, citing Singer v. City of Waco,
Tex., 324 F.3d 813, 821 (5th Cir. 2003), and Stokes v. BWXT Pantex,
LLC, 424 Fed. Appx. at 326.
Title 29 U.S.C. § 211(c) requires that the employer
“make, keep and preserve such records of the persons employed by
him and of the wages, hours, and other conditions of employment
4
Under FLSA, a violation is “willful” if the employer
“‘either knew or showed reckless disregard for . . . whether its
conduct was prohibited by the statute.’” Singer v. City of Waco,
Tex., 324 F.3d 813, 821 (5th Cir. 2002), quoting Reich v, Bay,