Bogany v. Stephens
[…] the law in Texas is well settled on that issue. In 1998
the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals held, in response to
clearly stated legislative intent, that each image of
child pornography was an "allowable unit of prosecution"
and that multiple convictions arising from a single
episode didn't violate double jeopardy.
Vineyard v.
State, 958 S.W.2d 834, 838 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998).
Id. at 54.
Lindsey made the following response to Bogany's claim that an
objection should have been made to the stacking order:
As I explained to Mr. Bogany many times, Texas Penal Code
Sec. 3.03 (b) (3) (A) sets out that sentences for multiple
convictions arising from the same episode may be ordered
to be served consecutively when they are for an offense
"under Section 21.15 or 43.26, regardless of whether the
accused is convicted of violations of the same section
more than once or is convicted of violations of both
sections."
As Mr. Bogany was convicted for eight
offenses under 43.26, the court had the authority to
cumulate his sentences.
rd. at 55.
31
After Lindsey submitted his response, the trial court made the
following findings:
11. The Court has read the affidavit of trial counsel