Bogany v. Stephens
[…] genitals of a child.
Visual depiction of a child under the age of 18 years
engaging in deviate sexual intercourse
Appellant does not dispute that both photographs depict
a
girl
engaging
in
deviate
sexual
intercourse,
specifically oral sex.Fm Rather, appellant claims that
no rational trier of fact could have found beyond a
reasonable doubt the girls were under the age of
eighteen. We disagree.
24
FN7. State's Exhibit 3 is a photograph of a girl licking
a man's erect penis. State's Exhibit 5 shows a girl with
a man's erect penis in her mouth.
Section 43.25(g) of the Penal Code provides, in pertinent
part:
When it becomes necessary for the purposes of this
section or Section 43.26 to determine whether a child who
participated in sexual conduct was younger than 18 years
of age, the court or jury may make this determination by
any of the following methods:
(2) inspection of the photograph or motion picture that
shows the child engaging in the sexual performance;
(3) oral testimony by a witness to the sexual performance
as to the age of the child based on the child's
appearance at the time;
Tex. Pen.Code
§
43.25(g).
The jury inspected the photographs.
Our inspection of
the photographs does not support appellant's claim that
no rational trier of fact could have found the girls to
be under 18 years of age. Moreover, Officer J.T. Roscoe