MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER affirming Bankruptcy Court Rulings (Signed by Judge Sim Lake) Parties notified. (aboyd, 4)
[…] Century tel , duped me, tricked me, lied to me, in order to
get me to confirm a plan, particularly and specifically
the plan that I confirmed at a hearing on August 7, 2009,
after listening to testimony, and after hearing, and
after giving everyone an opportunity to participate, and
vote.
So there is no question that the petition before me
that was filed in Harris County at a minimum in
paragraphs 321 through 334 go right to the plan
confirmation process. And clearly say that among other
things Mr. Kubbernus defrauded this Court, lied to this
Court, made misrepresentations to this Court.
And Section 1144 of the Bankruptcy Code says,
"On request of a party-in-interest at any time
before 180 days after the date of the entry of
the order of confirmation and notice and
hearing, the Court may revoke such order, if
and only if, such order was procured by
fraud. "
The order was entered on the docket on August 12th,
2009.
If you count 180 days forward, that gets you to
February 8 th , February 9 th •
And after that date, you
can't revoke a confirmation order.
And so the petition that was filed in [February,