Connecticut General Life Insurance Company et al v. Humble Surgical Hospital, LLC
[…] co-insurance or deductibles. Nothing in Tex. Ins. Code § 1204.055 applies to the issues raised in
this case because the evidence demonstrates that Humble not only had an irrevocable assignment
of benefits with the members/patients, but it also attempted to collect fees due even in the face of
confusion created by Cigna’s communications with members/patients.
Cigna’s SIU investigators do not dispute Humble’s attempts to collect co-pays from
members/patients. (See Deposition testimony of Cisar and Hazelton). In fact, according to their
19
Section 1204.055 provides that: (a) the payment of benefits under an assignment does not relieve a covered
person of a contractual obligation to pay a deductible or copayment; (b) a physician or other healthcare provider
may not waive a deductible or copayment by the acceptance of an assignment.
40
testimonies, if a healthcare provider “attempts” to collect the co-insurance, co-pay and/or
deductible, the fact that a portion was not collected at the time of admission or later, does not
constitute fee-forgiving.
(See Cisar Depo. at 32:16-24).
Belinda Hazelton, another Cigna