Russell vs Stephens
[…] The
1
Under Texas state law, “[a] person commits murder . . . if he intentionally or knowingly causes the death of
an individual.” Tex. Penal Code § 19.02(b)(1).
2 / 45
issue in this case is not who did it. It has never been who did it. It has always been why.” Tr.
Vol. 18 at 17. The defense focused its efforts on disproving the aggravator that made the killing
a capital crime.
The State of Texas charged Russell with capital murder “in the course of committing or
attempting to commit . . . obstruction or retaliation” under Tex. Penal Code § 19.03(a)(2). To
secure a conviction, the State had to prove that Russell murdered the victim in retaliation, that is,
he “intentionally or knowingly harm[ed] or threaten[ed] to harm another . . . : (1) in retaliation
for or on account of the service or status of another as a . . . person who has reported or who the
actor knows intends to report the occurrence of a crime; or . . . to prevent or delay the service of
another as a . . . person who has reported or who the actor knows intends to report the occurrence
of a crime.” Tex.