UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] examination should be permitted. Id. The CFTC responds that it has no intention of retreading
ground that was previously covered in the 2010 depositions. The court takes the CFTC at its word.
11
The CFTC should be permitted to depose Messrs. vonBerg and Zagaria regarding relevant matters
not covered at the previous depositions.
6.
Disclosure of Information in Violation of the ICA
Lastly, Plains contends that the 30(b)(6) deposition subpoena is improper because its topics
cover shipper information in violation of the ICA. Dkt. 1 at 13–14; 49 U.S.C. § 16103. That
section, however, provides the following exception for disclosure pursuant to government requests:
“This part does not prevent a pipeline carrier providing transportation under this part from giving
information in response to legal process issued under authority of a court of the United States . . .
.” 49 U.S.C. § 16103(b)(1) (emphasis added). Plains responds that “legal process” does not include
subpoenas issued by an attorney, but Plains’s position misconstrues the nature of a federal subpoena.