Hansen et al v. Alonzo et al
[…] Federal district courts have original jurisdiction over all civil actions where the matter in controversy exceeds $75,000 and is “between citizens of a state and citizens or subjects of a foreign state.” 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a)(2). “It is well-established that the diversity statute requires ‘complete diversity’ of citizenship: A district court cannot exercise diversity jurisdiction if one of the plaintiffs shares the same state citizenship as any one of the defendants.” Vargas v. Stone Container Corp., 144 Fed. App’x 365, 367 (5th Cir. 3 The Removing Defendants also cite 28 U.S.C. § 1369 and 28 U.S.C. § 1441(e)(1) as bases for jurisdiction. Neither confers jurisdiction in this case because this case does not arise from “a single accident, where at least 75 natural persons have died in the accident at a discrete location.” 28 U.S.C. § 1369(a); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1441(e)(1) (citing § 1369). P:\ORDERS\11-2014\0156Remand.wpd 140418.0828 5 2005) (citing Whalen v. Carter, 954 F.2d 1087, 1094 (5th Cir. 1992)).