Callen v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] charges
that
were
brought
against
Callen.
That
statute
of
limitations argument was also the basis for Callen’s first motion
for summary judgment, so it is denied for the same reason.
This statute of limitations issue is the only objection that
Callen
has
filed
recommendation.
to
the
Magistrate
Judge’s
memorandum
and
Therefore the Court has reviewed the remainder of
Magistrate Judge’s memoranda and recommendations for plain error in
the facts and the law.
COURT’S CONCLUSIONS AND ORDERS
Having carefully reviewed the above listed documents and all
3
Section 6531 expressly states at the very beginning, “No
person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any of the
various offenses arising under the internal revenue laws . . . .”
-12-
responses
and
replies,
the
Court
fully
concurs
with
the
Magistrate’s first and second memoranda and recommendations (#287
and 298) as to both the facts and the law, and finds no error.
Accordingly the Court hereby
ADOPTS both memoranda and recommendations (#287 and 298) as