Air Liquide Mexico S. de R.L. de C.V. v. Talleres Willie, Inc. et al.
[…] railroad grade crossing unless the operator has given notice to a
station agent of the railroad and given the railroad reasonable
time to provide proper protection at the crossing.”
6
Document No. 150 ¶¶ 15-17.
6
“applies only” to those specified vehicles.
Defendants
did
not
have
or
violate
a
Thus, the Pilot Car
statutory
duty
under
§ 545.255, and Plaintiffs have failed to state a claim upon which
relief can be granted under § 545.255(b).7
Plaintiffs’ Third Amended Complaint also alleges negligence
per
se
against
the
Pilot
Car
Defendants
for
violations
of
§ 545.051(a), which requires an operator to “drive on the right
half of the roadway”; § 545.056(a), which prohibits an operator
from driving on the left side of the roadway “within 100 feet of an
intersection or railroad grade crossing in a municipality”; and
§ 545.302(a)(8) and (9), which prohibit an operator from stopping,
standing, or parking “on a railroad track” or “where an official
sign prohibits stopping.” Plaintiffs allege that the “load” on the
lowboy trailer was stopped on the tracks and driven on the wrong