Air Liquide Mexico S. de R.L. de C.V. v. Talleres Willie, Inc. et al.
[…] or less; or
(B)
a vertical body or load clearance of less than
one-half inch per foot of the distance between
two adjacent axles or less than nine inches
measured above the level surface of a roadway.
TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.255(a).
Here, Plaintiffs allege that Felix Nino Leija was operating
the vehicle transporting the skid, and Pilot Car Defendants were
separately operating individual “escort vehicles” that proceeded in
front of and behind the vehicle transporting the skid.6 Plaintiffs
have not alleged that either Pilot Car Defendant was operating a
vehicle described in § 545.255(a), and by its own terms § 545.255
5
Document No. 150 ¶ 52. Under § 545.255(b), “[a]n operator
of a vehicle or equipment may not move on or across a track at a
railroad grade crossing unless the operator has given notice to a
station agent of the railroad and given the railroad reasonable
time to provide proper protection at the crossing.”
6
Document No. 150 ¶¶ 15-17.
6
“applies only” to those specified vehicles.
Defendants
did
not
have
or
violate
a
Thus, the Pilot Car
statutory
duty
under
§ 545.255, and Plaintiffs have failed to state a claim upon which
relief can be granted under § 545.255(b).7