Air Liquide Mexico S. de R.L. de C.V. v. Talleres Willie, Inc. et al.
[…] 14706.
4
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -..._---
of damage to Plaintiffs' property while it was being transported by
truck from Texas to Mexico, so their claims fall squarely within
the subject matter preempted by the Carmack Amendment.
Plaintiffs
concede this principle, but argue that the Carmack Amendment does
not apply to this case because (1)
the parties contracted out of
the Carmack Amendment, and (2) Contractors Cargo is a broker, not
a common carrier, and hence was not entitled to remove the case. 10
A.
Contract Carriage under 49 U.S.C. § 14101(b)
Plaintiffs
argue
that
Amendment
because
this
constitutes
§
case
14101(b)
11
the
they contracted out
specialized
"contract
type
carriage"
of
of
the
Carmack
transportation
under
to
49
in
U. S. C.
That provision authorizes a carrier to "enter into
a contract with a shipper . . . to provide specified services under
specified
rates
and
conditions,"
and
provides
that
"[i] f
the
shipper and carrier, in writing, expressly waive any or all rights
and remedies under this part for the transportation covered by the
contract,
the transportation provided under the contract shall
not be subject to the waived rights and remedies."
§
14101(b) (1).