Billiter v. Central Mortgage Company et al
[…] acknowledgment to be in the form of an affidavit”).
However, the court is not convinced by Defendant’s argument
that an unsigned line identifying the lender functions as a
signature.
that
“Texas
Defendant relies on the Fifth Circuit’s statement
recognizes
typed
or
stamped
signatures–
and
presumably also scanned signature– so long as they are rendered
by or at the discretion of the signer.”
Reinagel v. Deutsche
Bank Nat’l Trust Co., 735 F.3d 220, 227 (5th Cir. 2013).
A
signature generally requires some mark or sign showing an intent
to be bound by the document.
See Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. §
1.002(82) (“Signature means any symbol executed or adopted by a
person with present intention to authenticate a writing”).
16
Here,
Defendant
does
authenticate
a
not
present
writing
in
any
the
evidence
of
acknowledgment
of
intention
fair
to
market
value.
Section 50 of Article XVI of the Texas Constitution provides
that if there is a violation of a term within the section, a