Billiter v. Central Mortgage Company et al
[…] 41
See Doc. 32-14, Ex. B to Def.’s Reply to Pl.’s Mot. for Summ. J.,
Aff. of Becky Howell.
42
Id.
43
See Doc. 41-2, Ex. 2 to Pl.’s Surreply to Def.’s Am. Mot. for Summ.
J., Notice of Default Letter dated May 6, 2014.
21
notice of default.
Clark v. FCIC, 849 F. Supp. 2d 736, 742 (S.D.
Tex. 2011); Ogden v. Gibraltar Sav. Ass’n, 640 S.W.2d 232, 233
(Tex. 1982).
Both the notice of intent to accelerate and the
notice of acceleration must be “clear and unequivocal.”
Holy
Cross Church of God in Christ v. Wolf, 44 S.W.3d 562, 566 (Tex.
2001).
Under the Texas Property Code § 51.002(e), “service of a
notice under this section by certified mail is complete when the
notice is deposited in the United States mail, postage prepaid
and addressed to the debtor at the debtor’s last known address.”
The court finds there is no dispute of material fact that
Defendant
51.002(e).
mailed
the
letter
to
Plaintiff
as
required
under
Defendant has offered evidence that it mailed three
copies of the notice, including two sent to Plaintiff’s home
address.