Billiter v. Central Mortgage Company et al
[…] Based on Plaintiff’s acknowledgment that the fair market value of the property was $129,000, the court finds that there is no genuine issue of material fact that the loan did not violate 18 See Doc. 32-10, Ex. A-9 Acknowledgment of Fair Market Value. 9 to Def.’s Am. Mot. for Summ. J., the eighty percent limitation found in Article XVI, Section 50(a)(6)(B) of the Texas Constitution. b. Three Percent Rule Plaintiff alleges that Defendant violated the Texas Constitution, Article XVI, Section 50(a)(6)(E), which provides that a lender on a home equity loan may not charge a borrower fees “that are necessary to originate, evaluate, maintain, record, insure, or service the extension of credit that exceed, in the aggregate, three percent of the original principal amount of the extension of credit” (“the three percent rule”). Id. In this case, the total amount of the loan was $96,750.00, therefore Defendant could not charge fees in excess of $2,902.50 without violating the three percent rule.