Richardson et al v. Kerry
[…] There is no contention that these instructions have changed over time. P:\ORDERS\11-2014\742MSJ.wpd 7 Instructions, at 1, available at http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/ form/i-130instr.pdf. Submitting a Form I-130 does not alone allow an alien to be admitted into or stay in the United States. See Park, 450 F. Supp. 2d at 1156. If the Visa Petition is approved, the alien beneficiary may apply to register as a lawful permanent resident by filling out Immigration Form I-485. Id. Allocation of visas for alien relatives is limited by statute. See 8 U.S.C. § 1153(a). Under Section 1153(g), the Secretary of State is required to “terminate the registration of any alien who fails to apply for an immigrant visa within one year following notification to the alien of the availability of such visa.” Id. § 1153(g). However, the Secretary of State “shall reinstate the registration of any such alien who establishes within 2 years following the date of notification of the availability of such visa that such failure to apply was due to circumstances beyond the alien’s control.” Id. An alien is deemed “registered” for a visa from the time either when the alien files a Form DS-230 or Form DS-260 or when the State Department transmits to the alien “notification of the availability of an immigrant visa.” 22 C.F.R. § 42.67(b).