Richardson et al v. Kerry
[…] In the absence of any P:\ORDERS\11-2014\742MSJ.wpd 6 proof, the court will not assume that the non-movant could or would prove the necessary facts. Little, 37 F.3d at 1075 (citing Lujan v. Nat’l Wildlife Fed’n, 497 U.S. 871, 888 (1990)). III. ANALYSIS Plaintiffs seek a declaratory judgment that Defendant improperly terminated Richardson’s Visa Petition and seek a writ of mandamus requiring Defendant to rescind his termination of that Petition. A United States citizen may file a Form I-130 petition on behalf of an alien relative who wishes to immigrate to the United States. See 8 U.S.C. § 1154(a)(1)(A)(i) (“Any citizen of the United States claiming that an alien is entitled to classification by reason of a relationship . . . may file a petition with the Attorney General for such classification.”). The Form I-130 requires the petitioner to provide information both about herself and about her alien relative (the “beneficiary”), including the relative’s address.