Wheeler v. U.S. Bank National Association, as Trustee for Structured Asset Securities Corporation Mortgage Pass-Through Certificates, Series 2006-NC1
[…] run because
it
abandoned earlier accelerations.
Wheeler also
briefly argues that there is a fact issue as to her affirmative
defense:
that
the
lien is
invalid because U.S.
Bank failed to
comply with the requirements of the Texas Constitution. 28
This
argument will be addressed first.
A.
Validity of the Mortgage
Wheeler's second affirmative defense alleges that the lien is
invalid for failure to comply with Texas Constitution Article XVI,
28
See Plaintiff's Motion, Docket Entry No. 34, p. 13
Plaintiff's Answer, Docket Entry No. 13, p. 3.
-8-
~~
46-48;
§
50(a) (6) (Q) (v) because Wheeler "was not provided with a copy of
all executed documents signed by her at closing. " 29
See Tex. Canst.
art. XVI
or of a single
50 (a) (6)
§
("The homestead of a family,
adult person, shall be, and is hereby protected from forced sale,
for the payment of all debts except for
credit that
.
an extension of
[is made on certain enumerated conditions.]").
U.S.
Bank responds that even if there were constitutional infirmities at
origination, the four-year statute of limitations has since expired
and the lien is now valid as a matter of law. 30
The
Fifth
Circuit
recently