Gallier et al v. Woodbury Financial Services, Inc et al
[…] therefore cannot be charged as a matter of law with knowledge of their contents. To the extent that
plaintiffs rely on Taylor for a general proposition that they cannot be charged as a matter of law with
inquiry notice at any point in the course of their dealings with Mierendorf and Woodbury, their
argument is unpersuasive. The plaintiffs have not cited—and the court has not found—a case
holding that limitations under the Texas Insurance Code is categorically different from the similarly
worded limitations provisions under the Texas and federal securities laws. Compare TEX. INS. CODE
§ 541.162(a)(2) (limitations begins to run on “the date the person discovered or, by the exercise of
reasonable diligence, should have discovered that the unfair method of competition or unfair or
deceptive act or practice occurred”), with 28 U.S.C. § 1658(b)(1) (limitations begins to run “after
the discovery of the facts constituting the violation”), and TEX. REV. CIV. STAT. art. 581 § 33(H)(2)
(limitations begins to run “after discovery of the untruth or omission, or after discovery should have