Whiting et al v. Bank of America NA
[…] Plaintiffs allege that Defendants violated Texas Property Code
Section 51.0075(e) because the April 3, 2013 Notice of Acceleration
and Notice of Foreclosure Sale sent to Plaintiffs listed nineteen
different substitute trustees, because it was unsigned, and because
7
Document No. 24 at 2 of 9. ("Plaintiffs have waived all
federal question claims brought in their original State Court
Petition.") .
4
the Notices of Sale filed in the county records were signed by a
different person than the substitute trustee who conducted the
sale. 8
None of these alleged facts,
however,
violates Section
51.0075(e), which provides in full that "[t]he name and a street
address for a trustee or substitute trustees shall be disclosed on
the notice [of sale] required by Section 51.002 (b) .
§
51.0075(e).
The
Notice
of
Foreclosure
II
Sale
TEX. PROP. CODE
about
which
Plaintiffs complain contains the name and address for substitute
trustees, including Wayne Wheat, whom Plaintiffs allege conducted
the sale. 9
Accordingly, Defendants complied with the requirements