Harbor America Central Inc. v. Centerpoint Employee Management, LLC et al
[…] delivered to the Clerk of Court for the Western District of Texas to be applied to
Mire’s criminal restitution debt. In the state court lawsuit that was removed to this
Court, Harbor seeks only to terminate the Agreement and thereby avoid future
(continued...)
P:\ORDERS\11-2014\1439MRemand.wpd
140718.1129
6
C.
Removal Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2463
Although not asserted as a basis for removal in the Notice of Removal [Doc.
# 1], the United States argues in its Opposition that this Court has exclusive
jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2463. That statute provides that all property
“taken or detained under any revenue law of the United States shall not be repleviable,
but shall be . . . subject only to the orders and decrees of the courts of the United
States having jurisdiction thereof.” 28 U.S.C. § 2463. With reference to existing
commissions, those may well have been “detained” pursuant to the Writ of
Garnishment and Disposition Order issued in the Western District of Texas. As
mentioned above, however, the state court lawsuit that was removed to this Court