Harbor America Central Inc. v. Centerpoint Employee Management, LLC et al
[…] 3
Howery v. Allstate Ins. Co., 243 F.3d 912, 916 (5th Cir. 2001). “‘They possess only
that power authorized by Constitution and statute, which is not to be expanded by
judicial decree.’” Rasul, 542 U.S. at 489 (quoting Kokkonen, 511 U.S. at 377
(citations omitted)). The court “must presume that a suit lies outside this limited
jurisdiction, and the burden of establishing federal jurisdiction rests on the party
seeking the federal forum.” Howery, 243 F.3d at 916 (citing Kokkonen, 511 U.S. at
377); see also Boone v. Citigroup, Inc., 416 F.3d 382, 388 (5th Cir. 2005).
B.
Removal Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1444
The United States may remove any “action brought under section 2410 of this
title against the United States in any State court . . ..” 28 U.S.C. § 1444; Hussain v.
Boston Old Colony Ins. Co., 311 F.3d 623, 629 (5th Cir. 2002); Hamlin v. Hamlin,
237 F. Supp. 299, 300 (N.D. Miss. 1964). Section 2410(a) applies to actions to quiet
title, to foreclose a mortgage or other lien, to partition, to condemn, or of interpleader,