Derrick Petroleum Services v. PLS, Inc.
[…] Derrick’s summary judgment motion on this issue is denied. D. The Tax Recovery Claim PLS claims that it is entitled to recover for the taxes it failed to withhold and later paid on Derrick’s behalf. PLS states that it did not realize it had an obligation to withhold taxes until 2013, 27 when it paid the IRS $44,795.49 PLS should have withheld. (Docket Entry No. 318 at 7–8). Because Derrick is a foreign partnership formed under Indian law, 26 U.S.C. § 1441(a) applies. It requires “all persons . . . having the control, receipt, custody, disposal, or payment of any . . . gross income from sources within the United States . . . of any foreign partnership [to] . . . deduct and withhold from such items a tax equal to 30 percent thereof.” PLS had control over, and custody of, the revenue from the Database and was responsible for withholding 30 percent of Derrick’s share.