Weed v. Sidewinder Drilling Inc.
[…] neurological,
brain,
respiratory, circulatory, endocrine, and reproductive functions) to
the ADA’s list of major life activities, including caring for
oneself,
performing
manual
tasks,
seeing,
hearing,
eating,
sleeping, standing, sitting, reaching, lifting, bending, reading,
concentrating, thinking, communicating, and working, while defining
“physical or mental impairment” as any physiological disorder or
condition, cosmetic disfigurement or anatomical loss affecting one
or more body systems, as well as mental or psychological disorder.
ADA Amendments Act of 2008, Pub. L. No. 110-325, §§ 4, § 3(2)(A)
-12-
and (B), 122 Stat. 3553, 3555.
Moreover, while retaining the basic definition of disability
under the ADA (“a physical or mental impairment that substantially
limits one or more major life activities”), “disability” now
includes an impairment that is episodic or in remission if it would
substantially limit a major life activity when active; examples
include epilepsy, hypertension, asthma, diabetes, major depression,