Hood et al v. Pope et al
[…] If Plaintiffs wish to replead their claim under Section 1983, they must do
so on or before February 6, 2015.
D.
Defamation of Character
Plaintiffs bring a claim against the Asset Plus Defendants for defamation
alleging that, during the eviction proceedings in September 2012, Defendants and
Brian Cweren (counsel for Asset Plus) made a series of knowingly false statements
about Plaintiffs, then submitted those statements to the presiding judge and made them
part of the public record.
Under Texas law, a one-year statute of limitations applies to defamation claims.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.002(a) (“A person must bring suit for malicious
prosecution, libel, slander, or breach of promise of marriage not later than one year
after the day the cause of action accrues.”) In this case, the latest possible accrual
P:\ORDERS\11-2014\1665mtd.wpd
150115.0907
13
time for Plaintiffs’ defamation claim is September 2012, when Plaintiffs’ eviction
proceedings took place.7 The limitations period for this claim therefore expired in