Energy Intelligence Group, Inc. et al v. Kayne Anderson Capital Advisors, LP et al
[…] 603 F.3d at 140-41.
The court in Bryant also contrasted the issuance of an album with
the episodic release of a season of a television show, which the
Second Circuit had previously held was not a compilation.
141
(citing
Twin
Peaks
Productions,
Inc.
v.
Id. at
Publications
International, Ltd., 996 F.2d 1366, 1381 (2d Cir. 1993)).
EIG argues
that a
daily newspaper purchased by an annual
subscription is not a "compilation."
EIG states that Oil Daily
issues are registered as separate works in batches of approximately
twenty
issues
under
registration of newsletters. 6
6
regulations
federal
See 37 C.F.R.
Id. at 8.
-6-
permitting
§
group
202.3 (b) (9);
see
also 17 U.S.C.
§
408(c) (2)
(authorizing "regulations specifically
permitting a single registration for a group of works by the same
individual
author") .
EIG
also
states
that
it
never
created,
published, marketed, sold, or distributed a year-end compilation of
preexisting issues, a fact that Kayne does not dispute. 7
The court is not persuaded by Kayne's arguments.
of a work involves creation, not mere accumulation.
Authorship
The decision