Cady v. Key Energy Services, Inc. et al
[…] on the domestic concern’s behalf–-and certain foreign persons and
businesses that act in furtherance of an FCPA violation while in
the territory of the United States.”
A Resource Guide to the U.S.
Foreign Corrupt Practices Act, at p.4, put out by the DOJ and the
SEC on November 14, 2012 (“DOJ/SEC Resource Guide”), available at
www.sec.gov/spotlight/fcpa/fcpa-resource-guide.pdf).
responsible for civil enforcement of the FCPA.
The SEC is
Id. at pp. 4-5.
The FCPA controls bribery by (1) prohibiting any U.S.
citizen (individual or corporate) from bribing a foreign official,
15 U.S.C. § 78dd-1; and (2) establishing record-keeping rules for
issuers of securities of publicly held corporations registered
under the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78m(b)(2).
The latter (2) is
composed of two categories: (1) the issuers are required to “make
and keep books, records and accounts which, in reasonable detail,16
accurately and fairly reflect the transactions and dispositions of
the issuer,“ §78m(b)(2)(A), and (2) the issuers must “devise and
16
“Reasonable detail is “such level of detail . . . as
would satisfy prudent officials in the conduct of their own
affairs.” § 78m(b)(7).
-35-
maintain a system of internal accounting controls sufficient to
provide reasonable assurances of compliance,” § 78m(b)(2)(B).
“Records” under § 78m(b)(2)(A) include “accounts, correspondence,
memorandums, tapes, discs, papers, books, and other documents or