USOR Site PRP Group v. A&M Contractors, Inc. et al
[…] standard of proof simply because state law is involved. It is sufficient to say, based on the record
before the Court, that a finding under CERCLA concerning “person,”8 “arranger” or “transporter’ of
“solid waste” by EPA at the USOR Site, satisfies a necessary finding under the TSWDA.
Regarding “processing, storage or disposal,” the TSWDA defines “processing,” in
relevant part, as “the extraction of materials from or the transfer, volume reduction, conversion to
energy, or other separation and preparation of solid waste for reuse or disposal . . . .” TEX.
HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 361.003(25). “Storage” is defined as “the temporary holding of
solid waste, after which the solid waste is processed, disposed of, or stored elsewhere.” Id. §
361.003(38). “Disposal” is defined broadly, to mean “discharging, depositing, injecting,
8
Under Texas law a “person” is defined as “an individual, corporation, organization, government
or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, partnership, association, or any other legal
entity.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 361.003(23).
13 / 15
dumping, spilling, leaking, or placing of solid waste or hazardous waste . . . into or on land or
water . . . .” Id. § 361.003(7). And,, “solid waste” is defined in relevant part as: