USOR Site PRP Group v. A&M Contractors, Inc. et al
[…] It is sufficient to say, based 13 / 27 on the record before the Court, that a finding under CERCLA concerning “person,”8 “arranger” or “transporter’ of “solid waste” by EPA at the USOR Site, satisfies a necessary finding under the TSWDA. Regarding “processing, storage or disposal,” the TSWDA defines “processing,” in relevant part, as “the extraction of materials from or the transfer, volume reduction, conversion to energy, or other separation and preparation of solid waste for reuse or disposal . . . .” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 361.003(25). “Storage” is defined as “the temporary holding of solid waste, after which the solid waste is processed, disposed of, or stored elsewhere.” Id. § 361.003(38). “Disposal” is defined broadly, to mean “discharging, depositing, injecting, dumping, spilling, leaking, or placing of solid waste or hazardous waste . . . into or on land or water . . . .” Id. § 361.003(7).