USOR Site PRP Group v. A&M Contractors, Inc. et al
[…] It is sufficient to say, based
13 / 27
on the record before the Court, that a finding under CERCLA concerning “person,”8 “arranger”
or “transporter’ of “solid waste” by EPA at the USOR Site, satisfies a necessary finding under the
TSWDA.
Regarding “processing, storage or disposal,” the TSWDA defines “processing,” in
relevant part, as “the extraction of materials from or the transfer, volume reduction, conversion
to energy, or other separation and preparation of solid waste for reuse or disposal . . . .”
TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 361.003(25). “Storage” is defined as “the
temporary holding of solid waste, after which the solid waste is processed, disposed of, or
stored elsewhere.” Id. § 361.003(38). “Disposal” is defined broadly, to mean “discharging,
depositing, injecting, dumping, spilling, leaking, or placing of solid waste or hazardous waste .
. . into or on land or water . . . .” Id. § 361.003(7). And,, “solid waste” is defined in relevant part
as:
garbage, rubbish, refuse, sludge from a waste treatment plant, water
supply treatment plant, or air pollution control facility, and other
discarded material, including solid, liquid semisolid, or contained
gaseous material resulting from industrial, municipal, commercial,
mining, and agricultural operations and from community and
institutional activities. The term:
(A) does not include:
(i) solid or dissolved material in domestic sewage ... (B) does
include hazardous substances . . . .
Id. § 361.003(34) and (35). As noted the definition of “solid waste” specifically includes, but
is not limited to, hazardous substances. See Id. see also TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE
ANN. § 361.003(34) and (35); and Zumwalt v. City of San Antonio, No. 03-11-00301-CV,
8
Under Texas law a “person” is defined as “an individual, corporation, organization,
government or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, partnership, association, or
any other legal entity.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 361.003(23).
14 / 27
2012 WL 1810962, at •6 (Tex. App. May 17, 2012). Consequently, the Court concludes that the
TSWDA imposes the same or broader liability upon “persons responsible for the disposal of solid
waste” as CERCLA upon “covered persons.”
VI.