USOR Site PRP Group v. A&M Contractors, Inc. et al
[…] The term: (A) does not include: (i) solid or dissolved material in domestic sewage ... (B) does include hazardous substances . . . . Id. § 361.003(34) and (35). As noted the definition of “solid waste” specifically includes, but is not limited to, hazardous substances. See Id. see also TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 361.003(34) and (35); and Zumwalt v. City of San Antonio, No. 03-11-00301-CV, 8 Under Texas law a “person” is defined as “an individual, corporation, organization, government or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, partnership, association, or any other legal entity.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 361.003(23). 14 / 27 2012 WL 1810962, at •6 (Tex. App. May 17, 2012). Consequently, the Court concludes that the TSWDA imposes the same or broader liability upon “persons responsible for the disposal of solid waste” as CERCLA upon “covered persons.”