Zurich American Insurance Company v. Cabot Oil & Gas Corporation
[…] Doc. 20 at 12 (emphasis in original). It is undisputed that prior to filing the Underlying Lawsuit, Taylor received workers’ compensation from Zurich for his injuries sustained while working for Cabot, pursuant to Part 11 / 13 One of the Policy. Doc. 13-1 ¶ 5; see Doc. 1-2 at 25–26 (Part One of the Policy). By participating in the workers’ compensation program, Cabot became immune from employees’ common-law tort claims such as negligence. W. Va. Code Ann. § 23-2-6 (West 2003) (“Any employer . . . who subscribes and pays into the workers’ compensation fund . . . is not liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for the injury or death of any employee.”); see Smith v. Monsanto Co., 822 F. Supp. 327, 330 (S.D.W. Va. 1992) (“[T]he legislative immunity afforded employers by [W. Va.