Villamizar v. Action Landscaping, Inc. et al
[…] he alleges that he consistently worked in excess of 40 hours per week, but failed to receive
overtime compensation as required under the Fair Labor Standards Act (“FLSA”), 29 U.S.C. §
201 et seq. In order to establish a claim for overtime compensation under the FLSA, a plaintiff is
required to establish that he was an “employee[] engaged ‘in the production of goods for
commerce’ (‘individual coverage’) or ‘employed in an enterprise engaged in commerce or in the
production of goods for commerce’ (‘enterprise coverage’).” Martin v. Bedell, 955 F.2d 1029,
1/3
1032 (5th Cir. 1992) (citing 29 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1)). The FLSA defines “enterprise engaged in
commerce or in the production of goods for commerce” as one that:
(a)(i) has employees engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for
commerce, or that has employees handling, selling, or otherwise working on
goods or materials that have been moved in or produced for commerce by any
person; and