Carter et al v. Diamond URS Huntsville, LLC et al
[…] to act or refrain from acting. Id. at 101; Ford Motor Company v.
Dep’t of Treasury of Indiana, 323 U.S. 459, 464 (1945), overruled
on other grounds, Lapides v. Bd. of Regents of Univ. System of
Georgia, 535 U.S. 613 (2002)(state’s own removal of a suit to
federal court constitutes a waiver of its Eleventh Amendment
immunity); Kentucky v. Graham, 473 U.S. 159, (1985)((“[A]
judgment against a public servant in his official capacity
imposes liability on the entity he represents . . . .”), quoting
Brandon v. Holt, 469 U.S. 464, 471 (1985).
-28-
property and premises defects.
101.021.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §
It does not waive immunity for intentional torts, such as
assault and battery, malicious prosecution, false arrest. Tex. Civ.
Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.057 (expressly excludes waiver for a claim
“arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other
intentional tort.”).
See, e.g., Muhammad v. Newell, 3-08-CV-1426-
BD, 2009 WL 2482142, at *3 (N.D. Tex. Aug. 12, 2009)(limited waiver
of TTCA “does not extend to claims ‘arising out of assault, battery,
false imprisonment, or any other intentional tort”); Chalmers, 2014
WL 1778946, at *4 (false imprisonment).