Carter et al v. Diamond URS Huntsville, LLC et al
[…] circumstances
and
that
she
violated Chris Smith’s constitutional rights, so her immunity
defense remains intact.
Nor, insist Defendants, does Plaintiff Carter allege
facts supporting a claim against Stacey Smith to show that Carter’s
arrest was not supported by probable cause.
Carter was charged
with criminally interfering with public duties.
Texas Penal Code
arrested; ‘[a] reasonable division of functions between law
enforcement officers, committing magistrates, and judicial
officers . . . is entirely consistent with ‘due process of law.’”.
Baker v. McCollan, 443 U.S. 137, 145 (1979).
-44-
§ 38.15(a)(1) provides, “A person commits an offense if the person
with criminal negligence interrupts, disrupts, impedes or otherwise
interferes with . . . a peace officer while the peace officer is
performing a duty or exercising authority imposed or granted by
law.”
Plaintiffs’ pleading does not show a lack of probable cause
to support the charge, i.e., it does not allege facts showing that
she did not interfere with public duties or did not illegally
possess marijuana. An officer has probable cause to make an arrest