Carter et al v. Diamond URS Huntsville, LLC et al
[…] The drug dog sat down at one
point outside the apartment and an officer proclaimed it was a
“hit,” but left without taking the dog into the apartment.
¶
314.
Carter,
crying,
handcuffed,
and
in
extreme
Id. at
pain,
accompanied one of the responding officer through her apartment,
and then he left. Id. at ¶ 3.15. Myers, without informing her why
she was arrested, transported Carter to the Walker County Jail,
where she remained that night and part of the next day and where
she was informed that she was charged by Myers and Stacey Smith
with Interference with Public Duties.11
11
Id.
Despite the attack on
See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 38.15(a)(1)(“A person
commits an offense if the person with criminal negligence
interrupts, disrupts, impedes, or otherwise interferes with . . .
a peace officer while the peace officer is performing a duty or
exercising authority imposed or granted by law.” “It is a defense
to prosecution under this section that the interruption,
-40-
Carter, which was witnessed in part by unnamed senior officers, the
City retained Myers on street patrol. Id. at ¶ 3.16. Carter filed
a timely complaint against Myers and Stacey Smith with the City.
Id.