Carter et al v. Diamond URS Huntsville, LLC et al
[…] i.e., to chose between suing the governmental unit under the TTCA
or suing the employee(s) alone, § 101.106(f) does not contain such
an election.
provides
for
Tipps, 945 F. Supp. 2d at 766.
dismissal
of
an
individual
Section 101.106(f)
defendant
if
the
plaintiff’s suit is based on conduct within the scope of his
employment with the governmental unit, here the City of Huntsville,
and if it could have been brought under this chapter against the
governmental unit; in such a situation the suit is viewed as
against the employee in the employee’s official capacity only.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.001(5) defines “scope of
employment” as “the performance for a governmental unit of the
duties of an employee’s office or employment and includes being in
and about the performance of a task lawfully assigned to an
employee by competent authority.” Tipps, 945 F. Supp. 2d at 766.
“‘An official acts within the scope of her authority if she is
-56-
discharging duties generally assigned to her.’”
Id., citing City
of Lancaster v. Chambers, 883 S.W. 2d 650, 658 (Tex. 1994)(finding
that on-duty police officers, pursuing a suspect in their squad