Baughman v. Garcia et al
[…] policymaking authority pursuant to the express terms of its written contract with the
municipality that it served. See Thompson, 2016 WL 1394352, at *5-6.
72
Case 4:14-cv-03164 Document 199 Filed in TXSD on 05/26/17 Page 73 of 81
Familias Unidas v. Briscoe, 619 F.2d 391, 404 (5th Cir. 1980)); Colle v. Brazos
County, 981 F.2d 237, 244 (5th Cir. 1993) (same). Where the care of inmates is
concerned, state law specifically provides that “[t]he sheriff of each county is the
keeper of the county jail.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 351.041(a). As such, a county
sheriff is required to “safely keep all prisoners committed to the jail by a lawful
authority, subject to an order of the proper court.” Id. “The sheriff may appoint a
jailer to operate the jail and meet the needs of the prisoners, but the sheriff shall
continue to exercise supervision and control over the jail.” Id. at § 351.041(b).
The evidence reflects that the Sheriff has appointed his Chief Deputy to serve
as administrator of the Jail, and that Dr. Seale and Dr. Guice reported to him through
a chain of command.187 If additional dentists or other staff were needed, Dr. Seale and
Dr.