Baughman v. Garcia et al
[…] serving as Harris County Sheriff, Garcia and Hickman were in charge of the Jail,14
which is one of the largest in the United States.15 During the time this lawsuit has
10
See Original Complaint [Doc. # 1].
11
See Amended Complaint [Doc # 11]; Second Amended Complaint [Doc. # 29]; Third
Amended Complaint [Doc. # 114].
12
See Memorandum and Order dated Feb. 24, 2016 [Doc. # 110], at 4-5.
13
In late 2016, Ed Gonzalez succeeded Hickman as the elected Harris County Sheriff.
To date, Gonzalez has not been served or named as a defendant in this case.
14
See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 351.041(a) (“The sheriff of each county is the keeper
of the county jail.”).
15
The Harris County Jail includes four major facilities with a design capacity of 9,800
detainees, as well as several satellite locations operated by HCSO, which increase the Jail’s
available capacity overall. See U.S. Dep’t of Justice, Civil Rights Div., Memorandum dated