Anadarko E & P Onshore, LLC v. Mary Marshall Smith Trust Under Will Dated October 24, 1977, FBO Katharine M. Marshall, Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., Trustee et al
[…] with Anadarko in the middle of 2014.
Michigan
4-H
hired
Texas
counsel
Lastly, Anadarko submits,
to
evaluate
Texas
mineral
interests which were subject to the existing Anadarko mineral
leases and division orders before Michigan 4-H agreed to accept
ownership of those interests.15
15
Because the parties disagree about the hiring of Texas
counsel and because there has been no hearing held, the Court
should not act as a factfinder and must construe all disputed
facts in favor of the plaintiff, Anadarko Walk Haydel, 517 F.3d
at 241. Nevertheless, the Court finds the fact that Michigan 4-H
-25-
Section 24.005(a) of TUFTA states, “A transfer made or
an obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor,
whether the creditor’s claim arose before or within a reasonable
time after the transfer was made or the obligation incurred, if
the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation: (1) with
actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the
debtor.”
Section 24.005(b) lists a number of factors the Court
may consider in determining “actual intent” under subsection
(a)(1).
TUFTA covers the fraudulent transfer of funds, as well
as of property; “[a] TUFTA plaintiff seeks to recover “judgment