Anadarko E & P Onshore, LLC v. Mary Marshall Smith Trust Under Will Dated October 24, 1977, FBO Katharine M. Marshall, Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., Trustee et al
[…] as of property; “[a] TUFTA plaintiff seeks to recover “judgment
for the value of the asset transferred, not the specific asset
itself” so spending transferred funds “does not shield a recipient
of fraudulently-transferred funds from liability.”
Janvey v.
Alguire, 846 F. Supp. 2d 662, 672 (N.D. Tex. 2011).
Walker
v.
Anderson,
232
S.W.
3d
899
(Tex.
See also
App.--Dallas
2007)(shareholder fraudulently transferred funds from company to
himself in violation of TUFTA).
The Second Amended Complaint, #28 at ¶¶ 47-49, alleges
the following fraudulent transfers under TUFTA § 24.006(a)(“A
transfer made . . . by a debtor is fraudulent to a creditor whose
claim arose before the transfer was made . . . if the debtor made
the transfer . . . without receiving a reasonably equivalent value
in exchange for the transfer . . . and the debtor was insolvent at
hired a Texas lawyer to evaluate the Smith Tract issue irrelevant
to whether Texas law applies here.
-26-
that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the
transfer.”):
47.
Anadarko mistakenly made royalty
payments to Wells Fargo as Trustee of the
Beneficiary Trusts associated with mineral
interests to which the Beneficiary Trusts did
not have title.
Therefore, Wells Fargo as
Trustee of the Beneficiary Trusts, the Mary