Praetorian Insurance Company v. Arabia Shrine Center Houston
[…] on the coverage issue being decided in Arabia Shrine’s favor. Omitting the arguments that are
intertwined with the coverage issue, Arabia Shrine contends that Praetorian failed to conduct a
reasonable investigation because it unreasonably delayed making its coverage decision. Arabia
Shrine maintains that “Praetorian had everything it needed to make a coverage determination as
of April 14, 2014,” and violated the Texas Insurance Code by not providing its letter accepting in
part and denying in part the claim until June 12, 2014. (Doc. No. 85 at 25.) Section 542.056(a) of
the Texas Insurance Code provides:
Except as provided by Subsection (b) or (d), an insurer shall notify a claimant in
writing of the acceptance or rejection of a claim not later than the 15th business
day after the date the insurer receives all items, statements, and forms required by
the insurer to secure final proof of loss.
The only evidence Arabia Shrine provides to support this argument is the opinion of Mr.
Ormsby. (Doc. No. 85-5 at 35.) At Mr. Ormsby’s deposition, he was discussing the April 14,
2014, report from Rimkus and was asked, “[A]fter getting this engineering report, you had