Jolem, LLC v. U.S. Bank National Association
[…] Dkt. 14
at 14.
This argument is foreclosed by Fifth Circuit precedent and Texas law. As a mortgage
servicer, MERS has authority under the Texas Property Code to administer the foreclosure of
property on behalf of a mortgagee. Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 51.0025 (West 2007); Martins v. BAC
Home Loans Servicing, L.P., 722 F.3d 249, 255 (5th Cir. 2013). Further, under § 51.0001(4), MERS
qualifies as a mortgagee because of its status as a book entry system, and SPS on behalf of USB,
qualifies as a mortgagee with the right to foreclose as long as the assignment is valid.2 Tex. Prop.
Code § 51.0001(4) (West 2007). Under the Fifth Circuit’s reasoning, the Texas Property Code
2
Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 51.0001(4) states: “Mortgagee means:
(A) the grantee, beneficiary, owner, or holder of a security instruments;
(B) a book entry system; or
(C) if the security interest has been assigned of record, the last person to whom the security interest
has been assigned of record”
6
permits MERS as a valid mortgagee to either: 1) grant a mortgage servicer the authority to foreclose,
or 2) to foreclose itself. Martins, 722 F.3d at 255; see also Farkas v. GMAC Mortg., L.L.C., 737
F.3d 338, 342 (5th Cir. 2013) (“Our holding in Martins permits MERS and its assigns to bring