Jolem, LLC v. U.S. Bank National Association
[…] Dkt. 14, Ex 1. Jolem’s allegations show that MERS then
assigned its rights in the Watson Deed to USB. Dkts. 14, Ex. 1, and Ex. 2. The assignment was
recorded in the county’s records around July 13, 2012. Dkt. 14, Ex. 2. Thus, USB—as mortgagee
through virtue of assignment4—was authorized to conduct a foreclosure sale, and under Texas law
does not need to possess the note to foreclose. Morlock, 448 S.W.3d at 518 (“there is no requirement
that the mortgagee possess or produce the note that the deed of trust secures in order to conduct a
4
Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 51.0001(4)(C) defines “Mortgagee” as “the last person to whom the security
interest has been assigned of record.”
12
nonjudicial foreclos[ure].”); see generally Sigaran v. U.S. Bank Nat’l Ass’n, No. H-12-3588, 2013
WL 2368336 (S.D. Tex. May 29, 2013).
Finally, Jolem contends that neither the Watson Note nor the Watson Deed were delivered