Webb et al v. Livingston et al
[…] formal administration was necessary.” Id.
TDCJ Defendants focus more on the timing of the family settlement agreement. They
argue that, under Texas law, an estate must be administered within four years. (Doc. No. 282 at
5.) Because the family settlement agreement in this case was executed more than four years after
Robert Webb’s death, TDCJ Defendants argue, the agreement is untimely. But the four-year
limitation referred to by Defendants refers to formal estate administrations that require filing
with a court. Tex. Est. Code § 301.002 (“an application for the grant of letters testamentary or of
administration of an estate must be filed not later than the fourth anniversary of the decedent's
death.”). A family settlement agreement, however, is an alternative and informal method of
administering an estate, which does not require the heirs to file a formal administration in the
court. Austin Nursing Ctr., 171 S.W.3d at 851. Indeed, the Supreme Court of Texas has found