Webb et al v. Livingston et al
[…] Plaintiffs have not identified any change in the law since this Court’s opinion in
Hinojosa. Thus, the Court finds that Kevin Webb’s wrongful death claim was extinguished upon
his death and did not pass to his estate. See Wackenhut, 305 S.W.3d at 634 (“Because Gregorio,
Sr.'s claim did not survive his death, it follows that his estate lacked standing to pursue the
claim.”). Although Kevin Webb’s wrongful death claim has terminated, the remaining Plaintiffs,
as Robert Webb’s mother and children, maintain standing to pursue their own wrongful death
claims. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 71.004(a) (“An action to recover damages as
provided by this subchapter is for the exclusive benefit of the surviving spouse, children, and
parents of the deceased.”).
Because Kevin Webb’s wrongful death claim was extinguished upon his death,
11
Defendants’ motion to dismiss his wrongful death claim is granted. Accordingly, Plaintiffs’
motion to substitute the remaining plaintiffs as representatives of Kevin Webb’s estate, in order