IN RE: COBALT INTERNATIONAL ENERGY, INC. SECURITIES LITIGATION
[…] The Court has reviewed the record, including its
January 19, 2016 Memorandum and Order. Based on this review, consideration of the
parties’ arguments, and the application of binding and persuasive legal authorities, the
Court denies the pending Motions to Certify.
I.
BACKGROUND
The factual background of this lawsuit was set forth fully in the Court’s January
19, 2016 Memorandum and Order. Briefly, Cobalt is an exploration and production
company that was formed in 2005 as a private company. Cobalt conducted an initial
public offering (“IPO”) of its shares in December 2009.
1
Section 1292(b) allows the Court to certify for interlocutory appeal a non-final order
if the Court finds that the order “involves a controlling question of law as to which
there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal
from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation.” 28
U.S.C. § 1292(b).
P:\ORDERS\11-2014\3428MCertify.wpd
160314.1250
2
Previously, in 2007, Cobalt had entered into an agreement with Sonangol E.P.
(“Sonangol”), the Angolan national oil company, to acquire a 40% interest in oil
exploration Blocks in offshore Angola.