Thatcher v. Oakbend Medical Center
[…] OakBend is a hospital authority created by the City of Richmond. See City of Richmond, Tex. Municipal Code §§ 2-275, 2-276 (creating a hospital authority pursuant to Tex. Health & Safety Code ch. 262 and indicating t hat t he authority “s hal l be known as OakBend M edi cal Cent er”), https://www.municode.com/library/tx/richmond/codes/code_of_ordinances; see also Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 262.003 (West 2015) (“A governing body may adopt an ordinance creating a hospital authority and designating the name of the authority if the governing body finds that creation of the authority is in the best interest of the municipality and its residents.”). Allen is the security manager for OakBend and has worked there twenty-seven years. Dkt. 18, Ex. 2 at 12. On or about February 24, 2014, Allen hired Thatcher to work as a security guard.