Thatcher v. Oakbend Medical Center
[…] B. Analysis Defendants argue that the court should grant summary judgment on Thatcher’s Texas statutory claim against OakBend and Allen because (1) the claim against OakBend is barred by sovereign immunity; and (2) the statute does not apply to individuals. Additionally, Defendants seek summary judgment on the § 1983 claim because Thatcher did not engage in protected speech and because the factual basis for his claim is flawed. Dkt. 15. The court will address these arguments in seriatim. 1. Count One: Retaliation Under Texas Health & Safety Code § 161.134. Thatcher claims that OakBend and Allen violated Texas Health and Safety Code section 161.134 when OakBend terminated Thatcher’s employment. Dkt. 7. Under section 161.134(a), a “hospital, mental health facility, or treatment facility may not suspend or terminate the employment 9 of or discipline or otherwise discriminate against an employee for reporting to the employee’s supervisor, an administrator of the facility, a state regulatory agency, or a law enforcement agency, a violation of law.” Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 161.134(a). Defendants argue that OakBend cannot be held liable under this section because a hospital created by chapter 262 of the Texas Health and Safety Code is immune from suit.