BNP Paribas v. Honeycutt
[…] See Settlement Agreement, attached to Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings [Doc. # 12], p. 2 (p. 94 of 133). Defendant Honeycutt failed to make timely payment under the Settlement Agreement. Plaintiff filed this lawsuit, and by Order [Doc. # 17] entered April 22, 2015, the Court granted judgment on the pleadings in favor of Plaintiff against Defendant. Plaintiff now seeks to recover attorneys’ fees in the amount of $71,840.11. II. ANALYSIS Plaintiff seeks to recover attorneys’ fees under the Settlement Agreement and pursuant to § 38.001 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. Section 38.001 provides that a person “may recover reasonable attorney’s fees from an individual or P:\ORDERS\11-2015\0015Fees.wpd 150519.1626 2 corporation, in addition to the amount of a valid claim and costs, if the claim is for . . . an oral or written contract.” TEX. CIVIL PRAC. & REM. CODE § 38.001(8). Section 38.001 requires that the requested fees be reasonable, but does not require a showing that the fees were necessary. See Cordova v. Southwestern Bell Yellow Pages, Inc., 148 S.W.3d 441, 446 (Tex.