Legacy Community Health Services, Inc. v. Dr. Kyle L. Janek et al
[…] C. May a state require that MCOs pay the full PPS rate rather than a negotiated rate? Distinct from the question of whether a state must guarantee reimbursement at the PPS rate is the question of whether a state may in the first instance require that MCOs pay FQHCs the full PPS amount. Thus the Court must return to the first step of the Chevron analysis. The Court finds that, as to this second question, the text of the Medicaid Act is “silent or ambiguous.” Chevron, 467 U.S. at 843. The question of whether a state may mandate full PPS payment by MCOs implicates both § 1396a(bb)(5)(A) and its companion provision, § 1396b(m)(2)(A)(ix), which states: 20 such contract [between the state and the MCO] provides, in the case of an [MCO] that has entered into a contract for the provision of services with a Federallyqualified health center or a rural health clinic, that the [MCO] shall provide payment that is not less than the level and amount of payment which the [MCO] would make for the services if the services were furnished by a provider which is not a Federally-qualified health center or a rural health clinic. 42 U.S.C. § 1396b(m)(2)(A)(ix). Nowhere in this provision, nor elsewhere in the Medicaid Act, is there language that explicitly prohibits a state from demanding that MCOs pay FQHCs 100 percent of the PPS amount.