Legacy Community Health Services, Inc. v. Dr. Kyle L. Janek et al
[…] Specifically, SPA 10-61 provided that “[i]n the event that the total amount paid to an FQHC by a managed care organization is less than the amount the FQHC would receive under PPS . . ., the state will reimburse the difference on a state quarterly basis.” See Pl.’s Mot. Summ. J. Ex. E at 10 (hereinafter, “SPA 10-61”); see also Def.’s Reply 4 n.5 (Doc. No. 96) (explaining that SPA 10-61 tracked the language of 6 See 42 U.S.C. § 1396b(m)(2)(A)(ix) (“such contract [between the state and the MCO] provides, in the case of an [MCO] that has entered into a contract for the provision of services with a Federally-qualified health center or a rural health clinic, that the [MCO] shall provide payment that is not less than the level and amount of payment which the entity would make for the services if the services were furnished by a provider which is not a Federally-qualified health center or a rural health clinic.”). 6 §1396a(bb)(5)(A)). In 2011, however, Texas changed its method of reimbursing FQHCs for Medicaid services.