UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. Holmes et al
[…] Hinck v. United States, 550 U.S. 501, 127 S. Ct. 2011, 167 L. Ed. 2d 888 (2007) (holding that the “Tax Court provides exclusive forum for judicial review of IRS'S refusal to abate interest.”). The unrefuted record reflects that the Government corrected the inaccuracy in the IRS’s initial assessment in its current suit. Thus, the Court finds no further reason to abate the interest as the defendants insist. Next, the defendants argue that they are not liable for penalties because they “possessed reasonable cause for not paying the tax deficiency” due to the IRS’s inaccurate assessment. Section 6651 of the Internal Revenue Code provides that the IRS may assess a .5 percent penalty against a taxpayer for failure to pay unless it is shown that “such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect[.]” 26 U.S.C. § 6651(a)(3). The taxpayer bears a heavy burden of proving reasonable cause and the absence of willful neglect. Staff IT, Inc. v. United States, 482 F.3d 792, 798 (5th Cir. 2007) (citing United States v. Boyle, 469 U.S. 241, 245, 105 S. Ct. 687, 690, 83 L. Ed. 2d 622 (1985)).