UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. Holmes et al
[…] (See Dkt No. 28 at pg. 22; Ambuehl Declaration at ¶ 3, Ex. 2). The credits yield a balance estate tax deficiency due of $296,680.67, which the Court adopts.6 C. The Defendants’ Counterclaim for Refund The Government has also moved for summary judgment on the defendants’ counterclaim. The defendants brought the counterclaim under 26 U.S.C. § 7433, which, in relevant part, states: If, in connection with any collection of Federal tax with respect to a taxpayer, any officer or employee of the [IRS] recklessly or intentionally, or by reason of negligence, disregards any provision of this title, or any regulation promulgated under this title, such taxpayer may bring a civil action for damages against the United States in a district court of the United States. The Government challenges the defendants’ standing to bring this counterclaim because they are not taxpayers within the meaning of § 7433. The Court disagrees. Notwithstanding, the defendants counterclaim fail for two reasons.