UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. Holmes et al
[…] Boudreaux, 402 F.3d at 540 (quoting Morris, 144 F.3d at 380). Thus, “[t]he appropriate inquiry [on summary judgment] is ‘whether the evidence presents a sufficient disagreement to require submission to a jury or whether it is so one-sided that one party must prevail as a matter of law.’” Septimus v. Univ. of Hous., 399 F.3d 601, 609 (5th Cir. 2005) (quoting Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 251–52 (1986)). 6 / 15 V. ANALYSIS & DISCUSSION A. Statute of Limitations The Court finds that the Government’s suit is not barred by the applicable statute of limitations. Under 26 U.S.C. § 6502(a)(1), the Government generally has ten years from the date of assessment to commence proceedings in federal court to collect the tax imposed. See United States v. Warden, 59 F.3d 1242 (5th Cir. 1995). However, under 26 U.S.C. § 6330(e): “if a hearing is requested under subsection (a)(3)(B), the levy actions which are the subject of the requested hearing and the running of any period of limitations under section 6502 (relating to collection after assessment), section 6531 (relating to criminal prosecutions), or section 6532 (relating to other suits) shall be suspended for the period during which such hearing, and appeals therein, are pending.” As the defendants exhort, the Treasury Regulations further clarify the suspension period for purposes of § 6330 noting the following: [t]he suspension period commences on the date the IRS receives the taxpayer's written request for a CDP hearing.