Gehring v. Harris County, Texas et al
[…] Plaintiff Deputy Constable Thomas Gehring (“Plaintiff”
or “Gehring”) worked as a certified police officer with the Harris
County Constable Precinct One for twenty-two years, since January
23, 1993.
demoted
On June 28, 2013 he was informed that he had been
based
on
three
instances
of
alleged
misconduct
and
violations of sections 1.31, 1.32, 1.34, 1.36 of the Harris County
(1) the complaint is investigated; and
(2) there is evidence to
allegation of misconduct.
2
prove
the
In the election of remedies scheme provided by the
Texas Tort Claims Act, pursuant to Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §
101.106(a), “the filing of a suit under this chapter against a
governmental unit constitutes an irrevocable election by the
plaintiff and immediately and forever bars any suit or recovery by
the plaintiff against any individual employee of the government
unit regarding the same subject matter.”
Section 101.106(e)
states, “If a suit is filed under this chapter [the Texas Tort
Claims Act] against both a governmental unit and any of its
employees, the employees shall immediately be dismissed on the
filing of a motion by the governmental entity.”
Under this
provision, a plaintiff must make an “irrevocable” election and
must choose either the governmental unit or its employees to sue.
Reyes v. Bridgwater, 362 Fed. Appx. 403, 411 (5th Cir. Jan. 22,
2010), citing Mission Consolidated School Dist. v. Garcia, 253