Gehring v. Harris County, Texas et al
[…] El Paso v. Heinrich, 284 S.W. 3d 366, 380 (Tex. 2009).
Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss (#3, Memorandum #4)
9
In Texas sovereign immunity protects the State and
various divisions of state government, including agencies, boards,
hospitals, and universities, and governmental immunity protects
its political subdivisions, including cities, from lawsuits for
money damages unless that immunity has been waived. Texas Natural
Resource Conservation Comm’n v. IT-Davy, 74 S.W. 3d 849, 853 (Tex.
2002); Wichita Falls State Hosp. v. Taylor, 106 S.W. 3d 692, 694
n.3 (Tex. 2003). Section 101.021 of the Texas Civil Practices and
Remedies Code waives sovereign immunity in very limited
circumstances: “A governmental unit in the state is liable for:
(1) property damage, personal injury, and
death proximately caused by the wrongful act
or omission or the negligence of an employee
acting within the scope of employment if:
A) the property damage, personal injury,
or death arises from the operation or
use of a motor-driven vehicle or motordriven equipment; and
(B) the employee would be personally
liable to the claimant according to
Texas law; and
(2) personal injury and death so caused by a
condition or use of tangible personal or real
property if the governmental unit would, were
it a private person, be liable to the
claimant according to Texas law.
-23-
As a threshold matter, Defendants note that Harris
County and Harris County Constable Precinct One are the same
juridical entity, hereinafter referenced as “Harris County.”
Defendants insist that Gehring has failed to state a
claim under § 1983 against any of the four individuals, failed to