Gehring v. Harris County, Texas et al
[…] City of Balch Springs, No. 3:14-CV-59-L,
2014 WL 4851576, at *6 fn. (N.D. Tex. Sept. 30, 2014), citing
Wichita Falls State Hosp. v. Taylor, 106 S.W. 3d 692, 694 n.3
(Tex. 2003).
The Texas Legislature’s limited waiver of sovereign
immunity is for tort claims arising out of the use of publicly
owned automobiles, for premises defects, and for injuries arising
out of conditions or use of property.
-20-
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code
§ 101.021. It does not waive immunity for intentional torts, such
as assault and battery, malicious prosecution, false arrest. Tex.
Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.057.
See, e.g., Muhammad v. Newell,
3-08-CV-1426-BD, 2009 WL 2482142, at *3 (N.D. Tex. Aug. 12,
2009)(limited waiver of TTCA “does not extend to claims ‘arising
out
of
assault,
battery,
false
imprisonment,
or
any
other
intentional tort”); Chalmers, 2014 WL 1778946, at *4 (false
imprisonment).
Under the TTCA, which “covers all tort theories that may
be alleged against a governmental entity whether or not it waives
that immunity,” “‘[i]f suit is filed . . . against both a