Gehring v. Harris County, Texas et al
[…] I.S.D. v. Garcia, 253 S.W. 3d 653, 658 (Tex. 2008)(interpreting §
101.106(e) to cover all tort claims, including those for which
immunity was waived by the TTCA).
See also Bustos v. Martini
Club, Inc., 599 F.3d 458, 463 (Tex. 2010)(any state common law
tort claim brought against a governmental unit and its employees,
including intentional torts, will allow the employee defendants to
be dismissed if the governmental unit moves to do so).
In such a
circumstance, a plaintiff’s claims against defendants in their
individual capacities are statutorily barred by § 101.106(e)
because under § 101.106(a), “[t]he filing of a suit under this
chapter against a governmental unit constitutes an irrevocable
-21-
election by the plaintiff and immediately and forever bars any
suit or recovery by the plaintiff against any individual employee
of the governmental unit regarding the same subject matter.”
The
same is true under Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.106(f)8 if
the employees have been sued in their official capacity.
Morales
v. City of Sugar Land, No. Civ. A. H-13-3575, 2015 WL 162203, at
*7 (S.D. Tex. Apr. 9, 2015), citing Stinson v. Fontenot, 435 S.W.