Gehring v. Harris County, Texas et al
[…] Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.106(a), “the filing of a suit under this chapter against a governmental unit constitutes an irrevocable election by the plaintiff and immediately and forever bars any suit or recovery by the plaintiff against any individual employee of the government unit regarding the same subject matter.” Section 101.106(e) states, “If a suit is filed under this chapter [the Texas Tort Claims Act] against both a governmental unit and any of its employees, the employees shall immediately be dismissed on the filing of a motion by the governmental entity.” Under this provision, a plaintiff must make an “irrevocable” election and must choose either the governmental unit or its employees to sue. Reyes v. Bridgwater, 362 Fed. Appx. 403, 411 (5th Cir. Jan. 22, 2010), citing Mission Consolidated School Dist. v.