Kuwait Pearls Catering Company, WLL v. Kellogg Brown & Root Services, Inc
[…] Spectrum Stores, Inc. v. Citgo Petroleum
Corp., 632 F.3d 938, 950 (5th Cir. 2011), citing Lane, 529 F.3d at
559 (“This court has followed the command that matters implicating
foreign relations and military affairs are generally beyond the
authority or competency of a court’s adjudicative powers.”).
Nevertheless,
“it
is
error
to
suppose
that
every
case
or
controversy which touches foreign relations lies beyond judicial
cognizance”;
one
determination.
must
apply
the
Baker
factors
in
that
Baker, 369 U.S. at 211.
In a contract covered by section 707 of the Defense
Production Act of 1950, 50 U.S.C. § 4557,10 no person can be held
liable for compliance with a rule, regulation or order issued
under the Act.
The statute provides, “No person shall be held
liable for damages or penalties for any act or failure to act
resulting directly or indirectly from compliance with a rule,
regulation, or order issued pursuant to this Act [sections 20612170, 2171, and 2172 of this Appendix], notwithstanding that any
such rule, regulation, or order shall thereafter be declared by
10
Formerly cited as 50 App. U.S.C.A. § 2157.
-23-
judicial or other competent authority to be invalid . . . .”
at
50
U.S.C.
§
2157.
“Section
707
of
the
Act
Id.
immunized
contractors who were forced under threat of criminal sanction to
perform
contracts
for
the
Defense
Department
from
certain
liabilities stemming from the performance of those contracts.”
Ryan v.