United States of America for the Use and Benefit of General Supply & Services, Inc. v. Veritas Supply, Inc. et al
[…] due and owing, Travelers and Kiewit have breached their obligations to make payment
under the terms and conditions of the payment bond […].
(Document No. 13 at 6-7). The parties agree that the main issue is “whether Veritas is a
‘subcontractor’ as defined in the Miller Act so that GexPro, as a subcontractor, remains a
beneficiary under the payment bond posted by Kiewit” (Document No. 11 at 5; Document No.
17-1 at 1). Under the Miller Act, a person “that has furnished labor or material in carrying out
work provided for in a contract for which a payment bond is furnished under Section 3131 of this
title and that has not been paid in full within 90 days […] may bring a civil action on the
payment bond.” 40 U.S.C. 3133(b)(1). This relief includes those with a “direct contractual
5 / 11
relationship with a subcontractor but no contractual relationship, express or implied, with the
contractor furnishing the payment bond.” 40 U.S.C. 3133(b)(2). Therefore, if Veritas is a
subcontractor under the Miller Act, GexPro is entitled to a civil action on the payment bond.
However, if Veritas is merely a materialman under the contract, GexPro is not entitled to
a claim under the Miller Act.