Armstrong v. National Shipping Company of Saudi Arabia, et al
[…] of a case to any district, which would have had venue if the case were originally brought there,
for any reason which constitutes an impediment to a decision on the merits in the transferor
district but would not be an impediment in the transferee district.”). Thus, in deciding whether
transfer is appropriate, this Court must examine whether plaintiff could bring his Amended
Complaint in the federal court in the Southern District of Texas.
According to the Amended Complaint, this Court has subject matter jurisdiction over
plaintiff’s claims pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1333, under its admiralty and maritime jurisdiction,
and pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1916, “which expressly states that ‘[i]n all courts of the United
States, seaman [sic] may institute and prosecute suits and appeals in their own names and for
their own benefit … .’” ECF 20 ¶ 2 (quoting § 1916). These jurisdictional allegations also
apply, of course, to the United States District Court for the Southern District of Texas.
Moreover, it appears that “a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim