OPINION AND ORDER. The Court AFFIRMS the Final Judgment of the Bankruptcy Court. (Signed by Judge Melinda Harmon) Parties notified.(rhawkins)
[…] “Anything properly exempted passes through bankruptcy; the
rest goes to the creditors.”
Cir. 1985).
Payne v. Wood, 775 F.2d 202, 204 (7th
The debtor claiming an exemption must file “a list or
property that the debtor claims as exempt,” and “[u]nless a party
in interest objects, the property claimed as exempt on such list is
exempt.”
Id., quoting 11 U.S.C. 522(l).
Here Hawk elected exemption of his IRA accounts7 under Texas
Property Code Ann. § 42.0021.8
Therefore Hawk bears the burden of
7
Generally federal and state statutes recognize an
exemption for an IRA that is provided for under 26 U.S.C. § 408
(governing the creation, operation, and taxability of IRAs).
8
Section 42.0021(a) of the Texas Property Code provides in
relevant part, “In addition to the exemption prescribed by
Section 42.001, a person’s right to the assets held in or to
receive payments, whether vested or not, under . . . an
individual retirement account or individual retirement annuity .
. . is exempt from attachment, execution, and seizure for the
satisfaction of debts to the extent that the . . . account is
exempt from federal income tax or to the extent federal income
tax on the person’s interest is deferred until actual payment of
-5-
proving that he is entitled to the exemption.
In re Jarboe, 365
B.R. at 721, citing Lozano v. Lozano, 975 S.W. 2d 63, 67 (Tex.