OPINION AND ORDER. The Court AFFIRMS the Final Judgment of the Bankruptcy Court. (Signed by Judge Melinda Harmon) Parties notified.(rhawkins)
[…] account within sixty days under Texas Property Code 42.0021(c),4 in
order to retain their exemption from the bankruptcy estate and
creditors?
Standard of Review
This Court reviews the bankruptcy court’s conclusions of law
de novo and its findings of fact for clear error.
419 F.3d 323, 326 (5th Cir. 2005).
In re Coppola,
Whether an exemption from the
3
Under Texas law, while a debtor’s homestead is permanently
exempted from the bankruptcy estate, the funds obtained from
selling the homestead are exempted for only six months. Frost,
744 F.3d at 385. See Texas Prop. Code § 41.001(c)(“The homestead
claimant’s proceeds of a sale of a homestead are not subject to
seizure for a creditor’s claim for six months after the date of
sale.”).
Section 41.001(c) is sometimes referred to as the
“Texas Proceeds Rule.”
4
Section 42.0021(c) states, “Amounts distributed from a
plan, annuity, account, or contract entitled to an exemption
under Subsection (a) are not subject to seizure for a creditor’s