Antony et al v. United Midwest Savings Bank et al
[…] person to whom the security interest has been assigned of record.” TEX. PROP. CODE § 51.0001(4).
Texas law defines a “holder” as “the person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable
either to bearer or an identified person that is the person in possession[.]” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE
§ 1.201(b)(21)(A). “A person can become the holder of an instrument when the instrument is issued
to that person; or he can become a holder by negotiation.” Leavings v. Mills, 175 S.W.3d 301, 309
(Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2004, no pet.) (citing TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE. § 3.201 cmt. 1
(2002)). “[N]egotiation requires transfer of possession of the instrument and its indorsement by the
holder.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE. § 3.201(b) (emphasis added).
The Ellison affidavit established both elements required to show that Flagstar held the Note:
Ellison stated that United Midwest indorsed the Note to Flagstar, and that Flagstar possessed it,
5