PNC Bank National Association v. Fisher et al
[…] favorable to the nonmoving party. Connors v. Graves, 538 F.3d 373, 376 (5th Cir. 2008).
b. Limitations and Abandonment
Under Texas law, a secured lender must bring suit for judicial foreclosure of a real property
lien not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues." Boren v. US. Nat. Bank
Ass'n, 807 F.3d at 104 (5th Cir. 2015), citing Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.035(a). The
applicable four-year statute of limitations for real property actions is found in Texas Civil Practice
4
and Remedies Code § 16.035, addressing (a) judicial foreclosures, and (b) nonjudicial foreclosures?
Clawson v. GMAC Mortg., LLC, Civ. A. No. 3:12-CV-00212, 2013 U.S. Dist. 2013 WL 1948128,
at *2 (S.D. Tex. May 9, 2013). Once the four-year period expires, "the real property lien and a
power of sale to enforce the real property lien become void." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code§ 16.035
(d). If, as here, "a note or deed of trust secured by real property contains an optional acceleration
clause," the action accrues "when the holder actually exercises its option to accelerate." Holy Cross
Church of God in Christ v.