Metro Hospitality Partners, LTD. v. Lexington Insurance Company
[…] This argument
fails to recognize that Lexington does not assert the proof-of-loss requirement as a condition
precedent. Instead, Lexington incorporates Metro’s failure to submit a proof of loss into its argument
that Metro breached the contract requirement to cooperate, and that this breach bars it from bringing
this suit under the “no suits” clause. (Docket Entry No. 25 at ¶ 10). Metro’s pleading argument is
unpersuasive.
Metro also argues that it did not have to comply with the proof-of-loss provision because it
was void. Metro points to TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM CODE § 16.071(a), which states:
A contract stipulation that requires a claimant to give notice of a claim for damages
as a condition precedent to the right to sue on the contract is not valid unless the
stipulation is reasonable. A stipulation that requires notification within less than 90
days is void.
Case law forecloses Metro’s argument.
The Fifth Circuit rejected a similar argument by
distinguishing “event of loss or damage” from a “claim for damages.” Ridglea Estate Condo. Ass’n
v. Lexington Ins. Co., 415 F.3d 474, 478 (5th Cir. 2005), as amended on reh’g (Aug. 10, 2005) (citing