Rubi, Individually, and as next friend of E. C., a minor v. MTD Products, Inc d/b/a Cub Cadet
[…] Bumbo
(Pty.) Ltd., No. 3:12-cv-1213-M, 2014 WL 924238, at *1 (N.D. Tex.
Mar. 10, 2014)(unpublished), as stating that Chapter 33 is state
substantive law that applies to diversity actions).
A “responsible third party” is:
[A]ny person who is alleged to have caused or contributed
to causing in any way the harm for which recovery of
damages is sought, whether by negligent act or omission,
by any defective or unreasonably dangerous product, by
other conduct or activity that violates an applicable
legal standard, or by any combination of these.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 33.011(6).
A “settling person” is “a
person who has, at any time, paid or promised to pay money or
anything of monetary value to a claimant in consideration of
potential liability with respect to the personal injury, property
damage, death, or other harm for which recovery of damages is
sought.”
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 33.011(5).
Neither the designation of a third party as responsible nor
the finding of fault against that person imposes liability on that
person.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 33.004(i).
Thus, “[a]
defendant may liberally designate responsible third parties[,] . .