Deeds v. Whirlpool Corporation et al
[…] Section 82.001(2) of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code provides, “‘Products liability action’ means any action against a manufacturer or seller for recovery of damages arising out of personal injury, death, or property damage allegedly caused by a defective product whether the action is based in strict tort liability, strict products liability, negligence, misrepresentation, breach of express or implied warranty, or any other theory or combination of theories. [emphasis added by this Court]” Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 16.012 defines a product liability action as “any action against a manufacturer or seller for recovery of damages or other relief for harm allegedly caused by a defective product, whether the action is based in strict tort liability, strict products liability, negligence, -21- misrepresentation, breach of express or implied warranty, or any other theory or combination of theories, and whether the relief sought is recovery of damages or any other legal or equitable relief, including a suit for . . . personal injury.