Deeds v. Whirlpool Corporation et al
[…] Synthes Spine, Inc., Civ. A. No. V-08-4, 2010 WL 582574 (S.D. Tex. Feb. 10, 2010)(finding Plaintiffs satisfied the four-part test and allowing Plaintiff to designate an additional expert witness after the deadline for designating experts). Defendants’ Motion for Summary Judgment (#22) Because Plaintiffs have pleaded in this personal injury suit claims for breach of warranty claims along with strict liability, negligence, respondeat superior and res ipsa loquitur, under Texas Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 82.001(2), the instant suit is a products liability action. Section 82.001(2) of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code provides, “‘Products liability action’ means any action against a manufacturer or seller for recovery of damages arising out of personal injury, death, or property damage allegedly caused by a defective product whether the action is based in strict tort liability, strict products liability, negligence, misrepresentation, breach of express or implied warranty, or any other theory or combination of theories. [emphasis added by this Court]” Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 16.012 defines a product liability action as “any action against a manufacturer or seller for recovery of damages or other relief for harm allegedly caused by a defective product, whether the action is based in strict tort